May 11, 2011

2010-2011 Kiwanis Scholastic Banquet

The 50th annual Scholastic Banquet sponsored by the Hudson Kiwanis Club was held Monday, May 2, 2011, in the middle school gym with a dinner and program.   This banquet is held to honor students who have shown outstanding scholastic achievement.  A total of 110 students and parents were invited to participate in the dinner and presentation of awards and $65,450 was awarded in scholarships. The evening opened with a welcome by Mr. Lance Horwath, Principal, Hudson Area High School.  A message from the Kiwanis was presented by Mr. Jeremy Eulberg, President of the Hudson Kiwanis Club.

Mr. Kevin Reed, Business teacher, presented an award to Megan Baker for outstanding achievement in Computer Technology.

Mr. Luke Miller, English teacher, presented awards to Andrew Bocks for outstanding achievement and to Zoë Middleton for academic excellence in English.

Mr. Kevin Reed, Business teacher, presented awards to Katelyn Butts for outstanding achievement and to Elizabeth Johnston for academic excellence in Foreign Language.

Mr. Tom Romanowski, Math teacher, presented awards to Megan Baker for outstanding achievement and to Sarah Luma for academic excellence in Mathematics.

Mrs. Crystal Bough, Band Director, presented awards to Eric Clark for outstanding achievement and to Erin Luma for academic excellence in Music.

Mr. Phillip Lawrence, Physical Education/Health teacher, presented awards to Christopher Leonard for outstanding achievement and to Britney Adams for academic excellence in Health/Physical Education.

Mrs. Jennifer Mason, Science teacher, presented awards to Courtney Walter for outstanding achievement and to Erin Luma for academic excellence in Science.

Mr. Drew Gambill, Social Studies teacher, presented awards to Andrew Bocks for outstanding achievement and to Jacob Lancaster for academic excellence in Social Studies.

Mr. Jeff Webb, National Honor Society Advisor, presented awards to senior NHS members Megan Baker, Andrew Bocks, Courtney Chrisman, Lauren Gooding, Sandor Heistan, Thomas High, Jacob Lancaster, Elizabeth Liby, Sarah Luma, Meiko McDaniel, Zoë Middleton, Drew Milligan, Nathaniel Osborne and Courtney Walter.

Mrs. Susan Mansfield, Counselor, presented the 2011 senior top ten students: Sarah Luma, Andrew Bocks, Courtney Walter, Nathaniel Osborne, Drew Milligan, Jacob Lancaster, Zoë Middleton, Richard Varner, Lauren Gooding and Meiko McDaniel.

Mrs. Karen Cheney, Counselor, presented the 2010-2011 DAR Good Citizen Award to Courtney Walter.

Mr. Luke Miller, English teacher, and Ed Engle from Rima Manufacturing presented the Will Carleton “Best of Portfolio” award to Courtney Walter. Courtney received a plaque and a scholarship for her future education.  This award is sponsored by Rima Manufacturing.

Mrs. Cathy Schoonover, Director of the all-school play “Fiddler on the Roof” presented the Most Supportive Cast Member Awards to Sandor Heistan and Meiko McDaniel and the Director’s Award to Andrew Bocks. The Technical Award was presented to Brandon Snead.

Mr. Lance Horwath, Principal, presented the Principal Leadership Awards to Grant Benschoter and Meiko McDaniel.

Mrs. Cathy Schoonover, Debate teacher, presented the Mackinac Center for Public Policy Debate Scholarships to Daniel Komarynski (Freshman) and Courtney Walter.

Mr. Jeff Webb, National Honor Society Advisor, presented the American Red Cross Scholarships for NHS Service to Megan Baker, Lauren Gooding, Thomas High, Sarah Luma and Meiko McDaniel.

Mr. Jeremy Eulberg, Hudson Kiwanis Club President, presented checks to the 2010-2011 Seniors of the Month:  Courtney Walter, Meiko McDaniel, Andrew Bocks, Sarah Luma, Jacob Lancaster, Nathaniel Osborne, Drew Milligan, Thomas High and Lauren Gooding.

Mr. James Reamsnyder presented the James Reamsnyder Scholarship to Emily Frantz.

Mrs. Tonya Mattison presented two (2) Hudson Booster Athletic Scholarships to Grant Benschoter and Sarah Luma.

Mr. Mark Monahan presented the Joe Eagle Memorial Scholarship in memory of his father-in-law to Cullan Wilkerson.

Mr. Jeremy Eulberg presented the Hudson Kiwanis Scholarship to Elizabeth Liby.

Dr. Michael Osborne, Superintendent, presented the Superintendent’s Scholarship to Dallas Harbaugh.

Mr. and Mrs. Watson Clark presented the David Clark Memorial Scholarship in memory of their son to Thomas High.

Mrs. Anne Gascoigne presented the Dr. Lowell and Lucile Blanchard Endowed Scholarship to Meiko McDaniel.

Mr. Claude Rowley, President of the Hudson Educational Foundation, presented the following scholarships:

Six (6) D & P Communications Scholarships were awarded to Megan Baker, Lauren Gooding, Elizabeth Liby, Richard Varner, Cullan Wilkerson and Nathan Wilkerson.

The Jaret Borck Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Hilary Monahan.

The Ben Robb Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Thomas High.

The Hudson Lions Club Ed Bishop Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Megan Baker.

The Old Thorn Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship was awarded to Nathan Wilkerson.

Two (2) County National Bank Scholarships were awarded to Drew Milligan and Nathaniel Osborne.

The Hudson Masonic Lodge Scholarship was awarded to McKenzie Reilly.

The William Knapp Memorial Athletic Scholarship was awarded to Grant Benschoter.

The Dr. Jonna Schmidt Scholarship in memory of her brother David Schmidt was awarded to Meiko McDaniel.

The M & S Scholarship was awarded to Lauren Gooding.

The William G. Thompson Debate Scholarship was awarded to Jacob Lancaster.

The William G. Thompson Scholarship was awarded to Richard Varner.

The Hudson Pharmacy Chemistry Scholarship was awarded to Courtney Walter.

Two (2) Lee Yoder Memorial Scholarships were awarded to Andrew Bocks and Sarah Luma.

The Rick and Angie Riley Scholarship was awarded to Jacob Enerson.

The Townsend Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Jannett Marganon.

The Hudson Educational Foundation Scholarship was awarded to Drew Milligan.

Three (3) Edward Baker Thompson and Jane Willoughby Thompson Memorial Scholarships were awarded to Jacob Lancaster, Nathaniel Osborne and Courtney Walter.

HONORS WINNERS AT KIWANIS SCHOLASTIC BANQUEST: Front row: Grant Benschoter, Drew Milligan, Meiko McDaniel; Second row: Andrew Bocks, Megan Baker, Erin Luma, Courtney Walter, Zoe Middleton, Hilary Monahan, Brandon Snead, Sarah Luma; Third row: Sandy Heistan, Nathaniel Osborne, Cullan Wilkerson, Nathan Wilkerson, Dallas Harbaugh, Lauren Gooding, Jacob Lancaster, Jacob Enerson, Richard Varner, Thomas High, Elizabeth Liby, McKenzie Reilly

The Mahlon Badgley Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Andrew Bocks.

The Edward Baker Thompson and Jane Willoughby Thompson Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Sarah Luma.

The program concluded with closing comments by Mr. Lance Horwath.

Hudson Area Schools would like to thank the Hudson Kiwanis Club, the Hudson Educational Foundation, the faculty, the food service staff, and the custodial staff at Hudson High School for all their help in making this evening a success.